Select Page

Privacy Notice

This Privacy Notice explains how we use any personal information we collect about you.

Security & Payments
Placing an order with us is secure using PayPal.
All payments are secured using 256 bit encryption and payment details are never stored on our system.
Please rest assured when ordering from Sinsins Boutique of Love your details are safe.
100% Discreet Billing – Your credit / debit card or even PayPal payment will show SSBOL on your statement not Sinsins Boutique of Love

What information do we collect about you?
We collect information about you when you purchase goods from Sinsins or sign up to our newsletter.

We may also collect information when you voluntarily complete client surveys or provide feedback to us.

We may collect the following Information:

  • Name and address information
  • Contact information including email address and phone number
  • Demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
  • Other information relevant to customer surveys and or offers
  • Information about your use of this website or services, including IP Address, duration of use, pages visited, referring websites etc.

Why do we need to collect and use your personal data?
The primary legal basis we intend to use for the processing of your data is for the performance of our contract with you.

The information we collect about you is essential for us to be able to carry out the services you require from us effectively.
Without collecting your personal data we’d also be unable to fulfill our legal and regulatory obligations.

How will we use the information about you?

We collect information about you to complete the transaction of your order with Sinsins.

Sinsins may use your personal information to:

  • Administer this website;
  • Personalise this website for you;
  • Internal record keeping;
  • Order processing.

We will use this information to improve our products and services.
We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers and other information which we think you may find interesting, using the email address that you have provided, these emails will only be sent to users who have opted in to receiving such offers.
If an error has occurred whereby we have been falsely given your email address you can unsubscribe at any time.

Who might we share your information with?
We won’t share your information for marketing purposes with other companies.

In order to deliver our services to you effectively, we may be required to send your details to third parties such as:

  • Service providers who provide IT and system administration services.
  • Professional advisers including lawyers, bankers, auditors and insurers who provide consultancy, banking, legal, insurance and accounting services.
  • HM Revenue & Customs, regulators and other authorities based in the United Kingdom and other relevant jurisdictions who require reporting of processing activities in certain circumstances.
  • Third parties to whom we sell, transfer, or merge parts of our business or our assets.

Where third parties are involved in processing your data we’ll have a contract in place with them to ensure the nature and purpose of the processing is clear, that they are subject to a duty of confidence in processing your data and that they’ll only act in accordance with our written instructions.
​Where it’s necessary for your personal data to be forwarded to a third party we’ll use appropriate security measures to protect your personal data in transit.

How long do we keep hold of your information?
We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.

By law we are required to keep basic information about our customers (including Contact, Identity, Financial and Transaction Data) for six years after they cease being customers for tax purposes. These are minimum periods, during which we have a legal obligation to retain your records.

You have the right to request deletion of your personal data. We’ll comply with this request, subject to the restrictions of our regulatory obligations and legitimate interests as noted above.

How can I access the information you hold about me?
We have an obligation to ensure your personal information is accurate and up to date.

You have the right to request a copy of the information we hold about you.
Please ask us to correct or remove any information you think is incorrect.
If you’d like a copy of some, or all your personal information, please email or write to us using the contact details noted below.
We will require proof of your identity from you before beginning the process.
We will respond within one month.

Marketing
We’d like to send you information about our products and services which may be of interest to you.

If you’ve agreed to receive marketing information by opting in to our newsletter, you may opt out at a later date.

You have a right at any time to stop us from contacting you for marketing purposes.
If you no longer wish to be contacted for marketing purposes, please contact us by email.

Cookies
Information relating to usage of our website is collected using cookies.

These are text files placed on your computer to collect standard internet log information and visitor behaviour information.
We’ll use your information collected from the website to personalise your repeat visits to the site

We use cookies to track visitor use of the website and to compile statistical reports on website activity.
For further information visit http://www.allaboutcookies.org/
You can set your browser not to accept cookies and the above website tells you how to remove cookies from your browser.
However, in a few cases some of our website features may not function as a result.

Other websites
Our website contains links to other websites.

​This Privacy policy only applies to sinsins.com so when you link to other websites you should read their own privacy policies.

What can you do if you are unhappy with how your personal data is processed?
You also have a right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority for data protection.

In the UK this is:-
Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

Changes to our Privacy Policy
We keep our privacy policy under regular review and we’ll place any updates on this web page and inform you of any changes when they occur. This Privacy policy was last updated on May, 2018

How to contact us
Please contact us if you have any questions about our Privacy policy or information we hold about you: by email to hello@sinsins.com

Or write to us at our address:
Sinsins Boutique of Love
14 St Benedicts Street
Norwich
NR24AG

Please contact us if you have any further questions about our Privacy Policy.

%d bloggers like this: